EXHIBITIONS

(Partial Listing)

2012 (forthcoming)

  • TCC Fine Art Gallery, Solo Exhibit

2010

  • Florida Museum for Women Artists 1st Annual Competitive Exhibition

2009

  • VACI Logan Galleries, Chautauqua, New York
  • 2009 Foundry Art Centre, St. Charles , Missouri

2008

  • Victoria Arts Connection Gallery, British Columbia, Canada
  • Eileen West Gallery, Seaside, Florida

2007

  • Human Rights Exhibition, South Texas College, McAllen, Texas
  • The Progreso Art Gallery, Progreso, Mexico

2006

  • The Mary Brogan Museum of Art, Tallahassee, Florida Duo Solos II: Stuart Riordan and George Blakely

2001

  • Worked and studied in Chisinau, Moldova with local artists and musicians with the National Conservatory of Moldova. Developed the Art on Loan Program in Chisinau in which local artists are given space in Non-Governmental Organization offices for display. This program enabled artists to have their work seen by an international audience and clientele.
  • Helix Gallery, Santa Fe, New Mexico

1999

  • Blue Spiral, Asheville, North Carolina

1998

  • Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University  School of Fine Arts and Dance, 25th Invitational Alumni Exhibition

1997

  • Tricia Collins: Grand Salon, 83 Grand Street, New York, N.Y., Group Show
  • The Dubuque Museum of Art, Dubuque, Iowa with Bill Walmsley

1996

  • Fox Museum, University of Texas at El Paso, El Paso, Texas with Bailey Doogan

1993

  • Virginia Beach Center For The Arts, Virginia Beach, Virginia

1991

  • Focus Gallery, University Gallery, Department of Art, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
  • 508 Gallery, New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Center of Contemporary Art Fellowships: Florida's Finest 1990-91, Miami, Florida

1990

  • San Jose Art League, San Jose, California
  • 508 Gallery, New Orleans, Louisiana

1989

  • Photo-Derived National Exhibition (Juried by Joel-Peter Witken) School of Fine Arts Gallery, Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana
  • Florida State University Presidents Gallery, Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida
  • Gallery 621, Railroad Square, Tallahassee, Florida
  • Gallery Contemporanea, Jacksonville, Florida

1988

  • Visual Arts for the Home, Southern Homes Magazine, UNICEF, Atlanta, Georgia
  • LeMoyne Art Foundation, Tallahassee, Florida
  • National Photography Competition, Botanical Gardens, Atlanta, Georgia
  • Polk Community College, Winter Haven, Florida (Dual Exhibit Award)

1986

  • Woman's Work, Gallery Contemporanea, Jacksonville, Florida

1984

  • Southeastern Women Artists Invitational, Brenau Women's College, Gainesville, Georgia

1983

  • Woman's Work 1983, Gallery Contemporanea, Jacksonville, Florida

1982

  • Grand Prix, International d'Art Contemporain de Monte-Carlo, Musee National de Monaco, 17 Avenue Princess Grace, Monte Carlo
  • Art Works Gallery, Shreveport, Louisiana
  • Panama City Junior College, Panama City, Florida

1980

  • Bainbridge Junior College, Bainbridge, Georgia

1976

  • Dillard Gallery, Lynchburg Fine Arts Center, Lynchburg, Virginia
  • The Danville Chapter of the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts and History, Danville, Virginia (Invitational Exhibit)
  • Appalachian National Drawing Invitational Competition, Boone, North Carolina
     

GRANTS 

1995

New Forms Florida Grant, a grant funded by grants from The National Endowment for the Arts, The Warhol Foundation, and The Rockefeller Foundation to encourage collaborative efforts between artistic disciplines. Project title: Word and Image, in collaboration with Barbara Hamby, Poet.

1990

Individual Artist Fellowship, Fine Arts Council, State of Florida

Robert Davis Artist in Residence Grant, Seaside, Florida

1988

The National League of American Pen Women, Inc.,
Mature Women’s Scholarship Grant Competition in Art (Finalist)

1978

Individual Artist Fellowship, Fine Arts Council, State of Florida

BIBLIOGRAPHY & MISCELLANEOUS

1996

Cover Photo, Delirium by Barbara Hamby, University of Texas Press

Cover Photo, Skin by Barbara Hamby, Silverfish Review Press

1993

Cover Photo, Apalachee Quarterly NOIR Issue

1990

Cover Painting, Apalachee Quarterly #54 Issue

1988

Costume Design for the Tallahassee Ballet Company, Tallahassee, Florida (Funded by a grant from the Florida Fine Arts Council)

1985

Evening of Dance, The Florida State University Dance Department, Tallahassee, Florida, Costume and Set Design for The Firebird, choreographed by Richard Sias

The Florida State University School of Music, Tallahassee, Florida, Poster Design

1984

Tallahassee Civic Ballet, Tallahassee, Florida, Costume Designer for Maidenfaire, as choreographed by Joyce Straubb (Funded by a grant from the Florida Fine Arts Council)

1982

The American Artist Today in Black and White, Volume II by Art Historian Dr. H.L. Williams

1981

Works included in Women Artists Bibliography for theSouthern Conference on Women in the Fine Arts

1980

Tallahassee Civic Ballet, Tallahassee, Florida, Costume Designer (Funded by a grant from the Florida Fine Arts Council)

Costume and Set Design, Avodah Dance Company, New York, New York,   (Work Commissioned by Dr. Joanne Tucker)

PERMANENT COLLECTIONS

  • Barnett Bank, Tallahassee, Florida
  • Appalachian State University Art Gallery, Boone, North Carolina
  • Lynchburg Fine Arts Center, Dillard Gallery, Lynchburg, Virginia
  • Bicentennial Commission, Danville, Virginia
  • Virginia National Bank and Trust, Danville, Virginia
  • Tucson Art Center School, Tucson, Arizona
  • Southern Bell, Jacksonville, Florida
  • IBM, Tallahassee, Florida
  • Barnett Bank, Jacksonville, Florida
  • Broad & Cassel Law Firm, Tallahassee, Florida

EDUCATION

  • Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida (1987-89)
  • Averett College, Danville, Virginia (1974)
  • Tucson Art Center School, Tucson, Arizona (1972)
  • Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, Oklahoma (1968)
  • Corcoran Institute of Art, Washington, DC (1967)
     

PRIVATE COLLECTIONS

(Partial Listing)

  • Sgr. Pietro Casamassima, Cerignola Provence of F.G., Wallecannella, Italy
  • The Hon. Carol Browner, Sec., Env.Pro.Agency, Washington, D.C.
  • Mr. & Mrs. Stuart Addison, London, England
  • Herr u. Frau Rollo Weiterer, Frankfurt, Germany
  • Christopher Ma & Natalie Gilfoyle, Washington, D.C.
  • Mr. & Mrs. Clark Thompson, Santa Fe, New Mexico
  • Ms. Pamela Ball, Kailua, Hawaii
  • Dr. & Judge T.R. Clason, Homer, Louisiana
  • Tyler Turkle & Jesslynn Krouscoup, Tallahassee, Florida
  • Mr. Lee Garrison, Charlotte, North Carolina
  • Mrs. John Dos Passos, Westmoreland, Virginia
  • Mr. & Mrs. Robert Marsh, Danville, Virginia
  • Mr. & Mrs. Bill Cardin, Tappahanock, Virginia
  • Mr. Arthur Jacobs, Jacksonville, Florida
  • Madama Marina Svetlova, New York, New York
  • Ms. Chrissa Keramidas, New York, New York
  • Ms. Barbara Hamby and Mr. David Kirby, Tallahassee, Florida
  • Sr. & Sra. Jose Perez, Miami Beach. Florida
  • Mr. and Mrs. Rudolf Prinz, Budapest, Hungary
  • Ms. Helen McGehee & Mr. A. Umana, New York, New York